Vires the official magazine for Florida State alumni




In Memoriam

Bookmark and Share

 

The Florida State University Alumni Association extends our sincere condolences to the families and friends of the following individuals.

Alumni are listed by the year in which they first graduated from FSU.

1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
Class Year Unknown
Faculty and Staff

1930s

Rosalind Hadley Daniel (B.A. ’30)
Harriett Bize Lenfestey (B.A. ’30)
Fay Amstutz Rand (L.I. ’30)
Mabel Teague Kilner (B.M. ’31)
Florence Argintar Lebos (L.I. ’32)
Helen Walters Davis (B.A. ’33)
Shirley Shepherd Furr (L.I. ’33, B.A. ’61)
Ann McMillan (B.S. ’33)
Barbara Greene Bissett (B.A. ’36)
Laura Mathis Strahorn (B.A. ’36)
Elizabeth Hamilton Ingle (B.S. ’37)
Dorothy Hill Jeffery (B. ’38, M.A. ’40)
Claire Wilson Lamb (L.I. ’38)
Luise Barshell McFarland (B.A. ’38)
Dorothy Atkinson Stripling (B.S. ’38)
Margaret Sparkman Bland (B.S. ’39)
Annie Laurie Polk Clark (B.S. ’39)
Opal Brook Dorrance (B.S. ’39)
Elizabeth Harrison Lewis (B.S. ’39, M.S. ’42)
Martha P. Moore (B.A. ’39)

Back to top

1940s

Anita Jaeckel Anthony (B.A. ’40)
Lillian Usher Drake (B.A. ’40)
Martha F. Farmer (B.S. ’40)
Margaret Vogt Lamar (B.S. ’40, M.S. ’43)
Harriette Tobin Markow (B.S. ’40)
Doris Bush Scott (B.S. ’40)
Sarah Fuller Evans (B.A. ’41)
Marjorie Clayton McMahon (B.M. ’41)
Bettye Hyatt Williams (B.A. ’42)
Leona Ogle Baxter (B.A. ’43)
Jeanne Reese Cason (B.S. ’43)
Pauline Russ Cook (B.S. ’43)
Yvonne Cody Dell (B. ’43)
Aleta Price Hoppers (B.S. ’43)
Mary Pinckard Gregory (B.S. ’44)
Nell Smith Hughes (B.S. ’44)
Mary Vogt DuVal (B.S. ’45)
Mary Thorp Rival (B.S. ’45)
Mary Mendenhall Wood (B.A. ’45)
Alden Maples Wyse (B.S. ’45)
Judith Alexander Guidice (B.S. ’46)
Betty Thompson Wheeler (B.S. ’46)
Bobbie Sweat White (B.S. ’46)
Gloria Reed Hendry (B.S. ’47)
June Bothwell Hinson (B.A. ’47)
Merle Knowles Perkins (B.A. ’47, M.A. ’53)
Betty Bryson Thompson (’47)
Barbara Mann Vinson (B.A. ’47)
Joyce M. Windham (B.S. ’47)
Mary N. Andreu (B.A. ’48, M.Ed. ’74)
Vera Mayo Driskell (B.A. ’48)
Doris Lake Eldred (B.S. ’48)
Carolyn Jones Graves (B.S. ’48)
Gloria Stapelton Hogan (B.S. ’48)
Robert Kohler (B.S. ’48, M.S. ’49)
Anne MacInnes Lindsay (B.A. ’48)
Vera Hudson Mobley (B.S. ’48)
Mabel Jean Morrison (B.A. ’48, M.A. ’51, Ed.D. ’80)
Phyllis Hazen Voyles (B.S. ’48)
Joseph G. Almyda (B.A. ’49, M.A. ’57)
Clyde Foster Brown (B.A. ’49)
James B. Childs (B.S. ’49)
Dorothy Trask Cleghorn (B.S. ’49)
Muriel Scott Cox (B.S. ’49)
James V. De Cosmo Jr. (B.S. ’49, M.S. ’50)
Jane Martin Dugan (B.S. ’49)
Berniece Kirkland Grindle (B.S. ’49)
Dewey T. Mills (B.S. ’49, M.S. ’66)
Leola Beland Pope (B.A. ’49)
Patricia Torraca Raiford (’49)
Charles G. Smith (B.S. ’49)
Iris Wilson Walker (B.S. ’49)
Caroline Caro Watson (B.A. ’49)

Back to top

1950s

Gloria S. Baxter (B.A. ’50) Benjamin R. Clark (B.S. ’50)
Elinor Crews Graham (B.S. ’50)
Jacqueline Allen McClure (B.S. ’50)
Gene A. Morse (B.S. ’50)
John O. Moseley Jr. (B.S. ’50)
Margary Jones Nelson (B.A. ’50)
Martha E. Powell (B.S. ’50)
William C. Roberts (B.S. ’50)
Joyce Aronovitz Shrage (B.S. ’50)
Stephen B. Simmons (M.S. ’50)
Chiquita Burkette Thomas (B.S. ’50)
Myrtice Clemons Wilkins (B.S. ’50, Ed.S. ’78)
John W. Bowling (B.S. ’51)
Harris Q. Carter (B.S. ’51)
Harry P. Day (M.A. ’51, Ed.D. ’56)
Dora Mondon Furr (B.A. ’51, M.A. ’84)
Raymond G. Hemphill (B.S. ’51)
Barbara J. Hull (B.S. ’51)
Doris G. Bowman (B.S. ’52)
Paul J. Carey Jr. (B.S. ’52)
Florence Williams Chamberlin (B.S. ’52)
Dorothy C. Robertson Cochran (B.A. ’52)
Joseph S. Crona (B.S. ’52)
Ann Dillard (B.S. ’52)
Helen Bell Latzer (B.M. ’52)
William H. Long (M.S. ’52, Ph.D. ’61)
James D. Maxwell (B.A. ’52, M.S. ’59, M.D. ’63)
Alice M. Purdes (B.M.E. ’52, M.M.E. ’53, Ph.D. ’76)
Doris Stevens Rossman (B.S. ’52, M.A. ’78)
Joe-Ann Blue Thirsk (A.A. ’52)
L. Wendell Carpenter (B.M.E. ’53, Ph.D. ’69)
Ann Aton Chandler (B.S. ’53)
Edith Pope Crisp (B.S. ’53)
Anna M. Erdman (M.S. ’53, Ph.D. ’56)
Beth Walker Koon (B.S. ’53, M.S. ’56)
Betty A. Lippke (B.S. ’53)
Lynn Chapman Overman (B.S. ’53)
Joseph U. Raffo III (B.A. ’53)
Earl A. Sapp (B.A. ’53, M.S. ’69)
Raymond K. Young (B.S. ’53)
Juanita Horton Brandon (B.S. ’54)
William Dingwall (B.S. ’54)
Joyce Parrott Etty (B.S. ’54)
George F. Ivey (M.S. ’54)
Neil S. Crispo (B.S. ’55, M.S. ’57)
Michael D. Doran (B.A. ’55, M.A. ’56, Ph.D. ’65)
Beverly Browne Green (’55)
Mary Robertson Harrell (B.S. ’55)
Charlotte Ream Krause (B.A. ’55)
Emilio J. Lepore (M.S. ’55)
Charley Jackson Llewellyn (M.S. ’55)
Frances Shofner Martin (B.A. ’55)
George R. Redfearn Jr. (B.S. ’55)
Elizabeth Ferguson Addison (B.S. ’56)
Freeman E. Baggett (B.S. ’56, M.S. ’58)
Theresa Sudol Bridges (’56)
Morrill M. Hall (Ed.D. ’56)
James M. Havens (M.S. ’56)
Mary E. Hendricks (B.A. ’56)
Aubrey L. Hutchison (B.S. ’56)
Donald A. Johnson (B.S. ’56)
Franklin K. Kessler (B.S. ’56)
Barbara B. Marky (B.S. ’56)
Nancy Counts Owen (B.M. ’56, M.M. ’58)
Louis Schwartz (Ph.D. ’56, Ph.D. ’56)
Jack A. Sinclair (B.S. ’56)
Ronald W. Skelton (B.S. ’56)
Laverne W. Williams (B.S. ’56)
June McManus Alford (B.S. ’57)
Pete Ballas (B.S. ’57, M.S. ’59)
Steve W. Bevan (B.S. ’57)
Raymond G. Hemann (B.S. ’57)
Max G. Rieves (’57)
William V. Sullivan (B.S. ’57)
Lamarr B. Trott (B.A. ’57, M.S. ’60, Ph.D. ’67)
Nancy Ford Veghte (B.S. ’57)
Anthony J. Visconti Jr. (B.S. ’57)
Sue Fain Vondracek (B.A. ’57)
Clyde R. Ward (B.S. ’57)
Russell O. Alderman (B.S. ’58, M.S. ’62)
Donald K. Dewoody (B.S. ’58)
Willie C. Gardner Jr. (B.S. ’58)
William H. Ginn Jr. (B.A. ’58, M.B.A. ’62)
Pauline Pronski Hall (M.S. ’58, Ph.D. ’63)
Arthur M. Kirchoffer Sr. (B.S. ’58)
Cornelia Van Deusen Lawson (B.S. ’58)
Hodges R. Martin Sr. (M.S. ’58)
William E. Mills Jr. (B.S. ’58)
Jesse G. Nable (B.A. ’58)
Dayton Y. Roberts (B.A. ’58, M.A. ’59, Ph.D. ’64)
Sandra F. Smith Ruthven (B.M. ’58)
Julian H. Weekley Jr. (’58)
Louis M. Weiss (B.S. ’58)
Barbara A. Bidwell (M.S. ’59)
George T. Crutchfield (M.S. ’59)
Joseph V. Farrar Jr. (B.S. ’59)
Frances Pendarvis Finlay (B.S. ’59)
Melvyn S. Fleischer (B.S. ’59)
Alton M. Haeger (B.S. ’59)
Carrie Kendall Haucke (M.S. ’59)
Rufus B. Jennings Jr. (B.A. ’59)
Mary Lomaistro Mattioli (M.A. ’59)
Joseph B. Messing (M.S. ’59)
Charles S. Schwenk Jr. (B.S. ’59)
R. Douglass Strickland (B.S. ’59)
William VanDercreek (J.D. ’59)
Clarence E. Vicroy Jr. (B.S. ’59)
Dolores L. Zeiler (B.A. ’59)

Back to top

1960s

Deane Shafer Colby (B.A. '60)
Floyd M. Deterding (B.S. '60, M.S. '61)
Alvis Trimble Harthern (M.A. '60)
Roger D. Lorenze (B.S. '60)
Helen Mathis Marshall (B.S. '60)
Walter G. McPeak (B.S. '60)
Norma J. Perez (B.S. '60)
Dorsey L. Rhodes (B.S. '60)
Alma Altman Stuart (M.A. '60)
Francis L. Trice (B.A. '60)
Roger G. Villars (B.S. '60)
Charles E. Boring Jr. (B.S. '61)
Allie Fillingim (M.S. '61)
John K. Foulk (B.S. '61)
Michael Hillegas (B.S. '61)
Ruth Peeler Maxwell (B.S. '61)
Dorothy Lane Owen (B.S. '61)
James W. Ragans (B.S. '61, M.S. '69)
Gwendolyn Waters Sharp (B.S. '61)
Harriet Howe Simpson (B.A. '61)
Lucile Hess Wilhite (B.S. '61)
Sarah Williams Cote (M.A. '62)
William O. Pifer (B.S. '62)
Jerry R. Spinks (B.S. '62, J.D. '72)
Homer C. Starling Jr. (B.S. '62, M.S. '65)
Robert A. Stuart (B.S. '62)
Maryanne Sprengling Evans (B.S. '63)
John C. Levings (B.S. '63, M.S. '67)
Ivan W. Bates (B.S. '64, M.S. '65, Ph.D. '71)
Cynthia Cline Chase (B.S. '64)
David C. Cumming (B.S. '64)
Harold F. Gibbs (B.S. '64)
George E. Gleason (B.S. '64)
William D. Goddard (B.A. '64)
Ralph D. Howell (M.A. '64, Ph.D. '71)
Arthur E. Johnson (B.A. '64)
Gerald J. Mershon (B.A. '64)
Max Morenberg (B.S. '64, M.A. '68, Ph.D. '72)
Catherine Stafford Shaw (B.S. '64)
David A. Sliney (B.S. '64)
Laura Bunte Tucker (B.M. '64)
Martin A. Washington (B.S. '64)
Lorraine Yarborough Whiting (B.S. '64)
Edwin V. Wilson (B.S. '64)
Douglas M. Windham Sr. (B.A. '64, M.A. '67, Ph.D. '69)
Barbara Walden Artabasy (B.S. '65)
Charlotte Born Berkshire (B.A. '65)
Lloyd L. Biddle (B.S. '65)
Susan Wonson Clowe (B.A. '65)
Janet E. Deyo (B.S. '65)
Peter A. Deyoung (M.S. '65)
Linda Rankin Duncan (B.S. '65)
Patricia F. Freeman (B.A. '65, M.A. '70)
Donald L. Kraker (B.A. '65)
Adele Oldenburg (M.S. '65, Ph.D. '87)
Craig L. Reynolds (B.S. '65)
Carol Walborn Ruland (B.S. '65)
Charles E. Stephens (B.S. '65)
Charles F. Warnock (M.S. '65, D.B.A. '68)
Manuel Love (B.S. '65)
William L. Aldredge III (B.A. '66)
William E. Baughman (B.S. '66)
M. Carole Hand Bohnert (B.S. '66)
Carol Schmeisser Davies (B.S. '66)
Thomas Evans (B.A. '66, M.A. '67)
John C. Evans (B.S. '66)
Marie Hafey Hafey (M.M. '66)
Mark S. Hanson (B.M. '66, M.M. '68)
John W. Maguire (Ph.D. '66)
Margaret Kroeker Mikesell (M.S. '66)
Dewey R. Mockler (B.A. '66)
Monford C. Rice (B.S. '66)
Mary N. Turner (B.S. '66)
Frances Daniel Bell (B.S. '67)
Mary E. Coleman (B.A. '67)
Gail Hibbe Ewing (B.S. '67)
Nancy L. Germani (B.S. '67)
T. Lane Harris (B.M. '67)
Charles I. Jones (Ed.D. '67)
Gail Chadwick Lee (M.S. '67)
Thomas M. Manning (B.S. '67)
Donnie A. Powell (Ph.D. '67)
Rodger W. Baumgarten (B.S. '68)
Robert L. Cartwright (B.S. '68)
Dennis J. Fitzgerald (B.S. '68, M.B.A. '73)
Joe C. Gleaves (M.S. '68)
Karen Rowland Heinich (M.A. '68, M.S. '78)
Larry M. Jenkins (B.S. '68)
William H. Rice Jr. (M.S. '68)
Thomas E. Utsman (M.S. '68)
Adeline Wood Wilkes (M.S. '68, Ed.S. '77, Ph.D. '83)
Ronald S. Crim Sr. (B.S. '69)
Richard B. Devenuti (M.S. '69)
Beatrice Reynolds Hardie (M.S. '69)
Larry R. Kilgore Sr. (B.A. '69)
Roger G. McCollum (B.S. '69)
William B. Mills (B.M. '69)
Carole Showalter Mitchell (B.A. '69)
Susie F. Whitener ('69)
Corawayne Weller Wright (M.S. '69)
Barend Eversen (B.S. '69)

Back to top

1970s

Dale Duke Regan

Dale Duke Regan (B.A. ’70)

More than 3,000 people gathered on the grounds of the Episcopal School of Jacksonville on a recent morning to celebrate a life that ended too soon. Students passed out river rocks decorated with words like “love,” “courage” and “faith,” an homage to the stones their head of school would give to faculty when they were faced with difficult decisions. Their beloved educator lost her life abruptly only three days before when a disgruntled former teacher opened fire at the school. Though Dale Regan was fatally injured on March 6, 2012, her legacy would carry on through the lives of those assembled at the school she treasured.
Among them, Rev. Kate Moorehead, dean of St. John’s Cathedral in Jacksonville, Fla., who said the loss of the dedicated administrator stunned those who knew of her love for the place where she had been head of school for the last seven years.
“We believe Dale’s love lives on in each one of you,” Moorehead said during the memorial service. “We believe this love has not been diminished by this violence, but it has grown.”
A lifelong educator, Regan enjoyed more than 30 years of teaching and administration at the Episcopal School and was dedicated to the advancement of education throughout the Southeast. She served on the Southern Association of Independent Schools Board of Trustees and was president of the Florida Council of Independent Schools.
Regan was born and raised in Jacksonville, Fla. While at FSU, she was a member of the varsity tennis team and president of the Delta Zeta sorority. She graduated cum laude with a degree in arts and sciences, and remained an avid Seminole in the years that followed. She also held a master’s degree from the University of North Florida.
She leaves behind two sons, John and Duke (B.A. ’01), along with her sister, Denise Hunt (Russell) and parents Allen and Charlotte Duke.
Dale Duke Regan

Regan, an active leader and participant in campus activities, was one of 36 Florida State students to be named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges by her peers during her senior year.

Helen Steffee Biebel (M.S. '70)
Jerry J. Bigner (Ph.D. '70)
Barbara Grimmett Bozeman (B.S. '70)
Thomas M. Brittain (B.A. '70)
John C. Davis Sr. (B.S. '70, M.S. '73)
Loretta Felicione Freeland (B.S. '70)
Jeanne Baker Hamilton (M.S. '70)
Phillip D. Jackson (M.S. '70)
Christopher Joyner (B.A. '70, M.A. '72, M.A. '73)
Bruce M. Lauer (B.A. '70)
Steven R. McConville (B.S. '70)
Polly S. Paterson (B.A. '70)
Dale Duke Regan (B.A. ’70)
John W. Schuler (B.S. '70)
Frances Rivers Stegall (B.S. '70)
Nelda C. Toothman (B.S. '70)
Robert M. Wilcox (B.S. '70)
Ronald A. Young (M.F.A. '70)
Jane Emerson Carter (M.S.W. '71)
T. Jeffrey Dunn (Ph.D. '71)
Monroe T. Elder Sr. (M.S. '71)
Randolph B. Luttrell Jr. (M.F.A. '71)
Annette Sowell Maleszewski (B.S.W. '71)
Thomas P. McWade (B.S.W. '71)
Dean A. Padgett (M.S. '71)
Anna Griffith Taylor (B.S. '71)
Kathleen McIver Teeter (B.A. '71)
Larry K. Worthington Sr. (B.S. '71)
Carolyn Coggin Bierley (M.S. '72)
Robert D. Carreiro (J.D. '72)
Diane Scheel Guthrie (M.S. '72, J.D. '76)
Ronald G. Havelka (B.M. '72)
Paul C. Herbert (Ed.D. '72)
Bruce A. Hill (B.S. '72, Ph.D. '96)
Jackson D. Ingram (J.D. '72)
Russell T. Kitching (M.S. '72)
E. Joe Nosari (Ph.D. '72)
Peggy Cash Skeen (B.S. '72)
Sidney R. Smith (B.S. '72)
John W. Toomey Jr. (B.A. '72, M.S. '75)
Robert E. Watts Jr. (M.S.W. '72)
Richard E. Wiederhold (B.A. '72)
Mark S. Bonter (B.S. '73)
Jerry L. Burton (B.S. '73)
Beth Staples Chabot (B.A. '73)
Jack A. Collier (B.S. '73, M.B.A. '74)
David L. Grovdahl (M.S. '73)
Stephen A. Hafer (B.S. '73)
Jim Harrier (M.A. '73)
Deborah Minear Humphries (B.S. '73, M.S. '88)
Danny G. Lamb (M.S. '73)
Charles R. Massey (B.S.W. '73, M.S. '74, Ph.D. '83)
David R. Pederson (M.S. '73)
John D. Pugh (M.S. '73)
James D. Ramsey (M.S. '73)
Judith O'Connor Gimbel (B.S. '74)
Betty H. Houston (B.S. '74, M.S. '78)
Samuel L. Parrish (B.S. '74, M.S.W. '75)
William K. Russell Jr. (B.S. '74)
Edwin F. Snider (B.S. '74, M.A. '77)
Lawrence S. Taylor (B.S. '74, M.S. '75)
Shirley J. Washington (B.A. '74)
Jane E. Barfield (B.S. '75)
E. Michelle Coutant (B.M. '75)
Rhoda Eisenberg-Mendlow (B.S. '75)
Peggy Dickson Glass (B.S. '75)
Johnny Jefferson (B.S. '75)
Gayle D. Lewis (B.S. '75)
Richard J. Markonic (M.S. '75)
Shirley J. Perry (B.M.E. '75, M.M.E. '78)
Ernest P. Phillips Jr. (B.S. '75)
R. Neil Scott (B.A. '75, M.S. '76, M.B.A. '82)
Charles D. Weaver (B.S. '75)
William R. Bamberg (M.S. '76, Ph.D. '80)
Diane Eddins McGarity (M.S. '76)
Elliott C. Mitchell (B.S. '76)
Ralph H. Smith II (B.S. '76)
Barbara Volpi Stagner (B.A. '76)
John P. Wassman (M.S.P. '76)
William H. Wickes (M.S. '76)
Melissa Powers Baum (M.S. '77)
David T. Beil (B.S. '77)
James O. Boone (Ph.D. '77)
Laura Stark Brown (B.S. '77, M.S. '83)
Doina Gradina Farkas (M.S. '77)
Richard P. Kern (M.S. '77, Ph.D. '82)
Audrey L. Ryals (B.S. '77)
James S. Stanley (B.S. '77)
James M. Kerstetter (M.S. '78)
Alan E. Klose (M.S. '78)
Ray A. Menze (Ph.D. '78)
Gary M. Popkin (M.B.A. '78)
Ola H. Spears (B.S. '78)
Glenn F. Wright (B.S. '78)
William R. Celander (B.F.A. '79)
Lillian Honchell Conner (Ph.D. '79)
Paul H. Crouch (Ph.D. '79)
Ray B. Munroe Jr. (B.S. '79, M.S. '94, Ph.D. '96)
Stephen A. Powers (B.S. '79)
James P. Schulz (B.A. '79)

Back to top

1980s

Linda Baxter Brooks (B.S. '80, M.S.W. '90)
Audrey W. Collins (Ph.D. '80)
Pamela Lawhon Evans (B.S. '80)
John F. Ginestra Jr. (B.S. '80)
George I. Golik (B.S. '80)
Blake M. Hadley (B.S. '80)
Stanton B. Hoover (B.A. '80)
Kim A. Cavanaugh (B.S. '81)
Carol D. Harllee (B.A. '81)
David L. Johnson (B.S. '81)
Debra Menna Kromer (B.S. '81)
Mary A. Marangos (Ph.D. '81)
Lee Sypula Schwartz (B.S. '81)
Nancy Wagner (B.S. '81)
Robert B. Westbrook Jr. (B.S. '81)
Daniel P. Sargent (B.S. '82)
Kathy L. Elliott (B.S. '83)
Frederick L. Gause Jr. (B.S. '83)
Kathy Rugoff (Ph.D. '83)
Wenda Wolf (A.A. '83)
Wendy Cooper Garrity (B.S. '84)
Jeffery M. Mork (M.M.E. '84)
Richard D. Morrison (B.S. '84, M.S. '87)
Dana A. Paulk (B.S. '84)
Jimmy Pospiech (A.A. '84, B.S. '86)
George A. Cejka (B.S. '85)
Ann H. Garrison (B.S. '85)
Mark H. Graetz (B.S. '85)
David M. King (B.S. '85)
Felix F. Rizk (M.S. '85, Ph.D. '91)
Jennifer L. Scarborough (B.S. '85)
Charmaine K. Gilbert (M.S.W. '86)
Yvette M. Hicks (B.S. '86)
Thomas M. Blinstrub (B.S. '87)
Leslie A. Cain (B.S. '87)
Paul D. Gray (B.S. '88)
John P. Keyser (J.D. '88)
Cindy A. Davis (M.S. '89)
Danny L. Ouzts (B.S. '89)

Back to top

1990s

Susan Ernst Kessler (M.S.W. '90)
Frances Simon (B.A. '90)
Curtis G. Smith Jr. (B.A. '90)
Andrew J. Stephens (B.S. '90)
Michael J. Cantey (B.A. '91)
Tawanna Moore Evans (B.S. '91)
Larry E. Godbolt (M.S.W. '91)
Jeanne Brown Speckhals (M.S.W. '91)
Charles Boyd (M.F.A. '92)
Harry W. Stacey Sr. (B.S. '92)
Mary E. Connor (M.S.W. '93)
Scottie L. Woodall (B.S. '93)
Mark A. Boyd (B.S. '94, M.S.W. '95)
Joseph A. Cornett (B.S. '94, B.S. '94)
James A. Smith (B.S. '94)
Ronald B. Gardin (B.S. '95)
Vivianne Grajales King (B.A. '96, M.S. '97)
John P. Mezzatesta (B.S. '96)
John F. Goble (Ph.D. '97)
John T. Wharton (B.S. '97)
Jennifer Mohr Richards (B.S. '98)

Back to top

2000s

Benjamin Nathaniel Cerniglia (B.S. ’07, B.S. ’07)

Capt. Benjamin Cerniglia, a helicopter pilot with the U.S. Marine Corps, was killed in a flight accident on Feb. 22, 2012, while training for deployment to Afghanistan. The AH-1W Super Cobra attack helicopter Cerniglia was in collided with a UH-1Y Huey helicopter over the desert of the Arizona-California border, killing seven Marines aboard the two aircraft.
Cerniglia was born in Louisville, Ky., on Jan. 27, 1981, and raised in Indianapolis, Ind., and Montgomery, Ala. He enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps immediately after high school and was later selected for the Florida A&M Naval ROTC program, which enabled him to earn dual bachelor’s degrees in finance and economics at The Florida State University.
While at Florida State, he appeared on both the dean’s and president’s lists, was inducted into two honor societies — Golden Key International and Beta Gamma Sigma International Business — and was honored with the NROTC’s Academic Excellence Award. Upon graduating from FSU, Cerniglia reached the rank of captain and became a Cobra helicopter pilot.
During Cerniglia’s memorial service, fellow NROTC graduate and FSU alumnus Capt. Richard Cardona (B.A. ’07) shared three things his friend talked about constantly: “his two kids, the United States Marine Corps and FSU.”
Pride in the university came naturally to the Florida State legacy student. His parents, Constance Flanery Weber (B.A. ’78) and Mark Cerniglia (B.A. ’77); uncle, Carl Cerniglia (B.S. ’78, M.S. ’97) and younger brother, Adam Cerniglia (B.S. ’10), also attended FSU. In addition to those family members, Cerniglia is survived by his two children — Ashlyn and Ben Jr. — and another brother, Joseph.

Benjamin Nathaniel Cerniglia (B.S. ’07, B.S. ’07)

Joel R. Driver (B.A. '00, S. '06, M.S. '06)
Justin D. Harris (B.S. '00)
David C. Speights (B.S. '00)
Tosha Garrett Tyms (A.A. '00, B.A. '02)
Benjamin R. Jones (B.S. '01)
Zoreh Moshir (Ph.D. '01)
Michael D. Collins (B.S. '02)
Allison F. Hall (B.A. '04)
Jennifer L. Sickle (B.S. '04)
Holger A. Von-Oetinger (B.S. '06)
Benjamin Nathaniel Cerniglia
(B.S. ’07, B.S. ’07)

Catherine Morris Heaps (M.F.A. '07)
Jeremy R. Marston (B.S. '07)
Melissa L. Montgomery (B.A. '09)

Back to top

Class Year Unknown

Eunice H. Adams
Mary Bostick Auman
Leyla J. Benitez
Ronald E. Bobus
Brook C. Bowers
Alice R. Brigman
Bessie B. Brown
Herbert L. Bryant Jr.
Annette C. Chapman
Waltz V. Conner
Sue Dunne Corsale
Carmelita A. Danzey
Brita F. Darling
Maxine Adams Doster
Danny Filer
Tinsley W. Floyd
Joel L. Floyd
Vince Gibson
Alcista Newman Gillies
Rolf S. Gunther Jr.
Wayne R. Hanna
Wanda M. Hoffler
Steve O. Holton Sr.
Dan Isaacs
Mary Hunter Jenkins
Daniel W. Litwhiler Sr.
Joseph H. Luten Sr.
Maureen D. Matthes
Bruce A. Meyers
James T. Moore
Anita D. Neal
Kayla A. Needle
Rachel M. Pinto
John E. Probert
John M. Reynolds
Edward S. Robinson
Samuel B. Rogers
John R. Saltsman
Dick L. Sargent
Benetta A. Sherard
Zelda Hill Smith
Ruby Edwards Snyder
Emory K. Sparkman
Cynthia Wingo Stillings
Betty Betar Taylor
Ellen D. West
Dorothy B. Yates

Back to top

Faculty & Staff

Iretha Anderson
Brenda Moran Baggett
Robert W. Beard
J. B Beckwith
Robert C. Carter
Michael R. Clark
Irvin H. Cole
Maner Cull
Robert F. Dalton
Robert E. Glotzbach
Leroy C. Gould
Mary Stanaland Grissett
Willie L. Harris
Tommy Hay
Sandra Long Hedrick
Hazel Flowers Hufstetler
Margaret Kassouny
Robert A. Kromhout
Garland B. Layton
Lydia Herrington Markley
Harris McQueen
H. J. Mottice
Warren Nation
Clydeyne McKenzie Nelson
Alice B. Nichols
Donald R. Parramore
Sylvia Hull Robinson
Penny Wilson Rodriguez
Howard L. Rosenfeld
Mario B. Sanguily
Woodrow Sapp Sr.
Helen E. Scruggs
Gerald Shook
Irene McNally Stacey
Donnie E. Staten Jr.
Zephaniah D. Virgil
Waltraud F. Wiese
Augusta Young

Back to top

 

 
 
 

 

Submit a Class Note  |  Suggest a story for the next issue of VIRES®  |  Alumni Association Home Page

VIRES®, the official publication of the Florida State University Alumni Association, is distributed to all FSU Alumni Association members twice annually.